Intro


At BlueHub, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice, inclusive of our Terms and Conditions, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, BlueHub may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who are we?


BlueHub are a Cloud Inventory, Project and Accounting Software Experts, based in Shropshire. BlueHub have a registered office E-Innovation Centre, Innovation Campus, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9FT and Registered Business Number: 08063686.

How the law protects you


Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing and to contact you.

How do we collect personal data from you?


We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email. Additionally, we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example an accountant arranging for us to get in touch with their customer.), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

What type of data do we collect from you?


The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

We merely process such data on your behalf, subject to our Terms and Conditions and you are responsible for any applicable legal requirements in respect of your content.

How do we use your data?


We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with Information & our services;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations, we have with you;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To review job applications;
  • To notify you about any changes or updates;
  • To provide you with information about new applications or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of BlueHub. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the completion of your contract with BlueHub, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Who has access to your personal data?


Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data and how we share the information with third parties:

  • Office 365 user data shared with Microsoft in the EEA.
  • Exchange email shares data with third party infrastructure in the EEA. Standard email all UK based.
  • Several online secure systems to enable BlueHub to manage, quote and invoice.   
  • SSL certificates we process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Additionally, to provide details of the certificate owner to the certificate authority for its authentication and use. Owner data to certificate provider outside the EEA.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  

You can unsubscribe from receiving any marketing correspondence.

You can have your personal data deleted at any point by contacting BlueHub.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent.

Third Parties


For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We work with a number of third party software systems (including business parties & service providers). They all have their own privacy policies which are all GDPR Compliant.

We will pass your personal data to third parties within the agreement of our contract (for example customers chosen system implementation). However, we will only ever share information provided by yourself that is necessary to provide the agreed service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BlueHub, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your Rights


In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services set out with the contract.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Updating your data


You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to accounts@bluehub.co.uk so that we can obtain this information for you.

Links to other sites


BlueHub may provide links to third party sites chosen by the customer. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data


We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if and when appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on secured online servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to BlueHub therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.

Where you have given us a password which enables us to access certain parts of your websites, these passwords will be held within encrypted & protected systems. Where we have set up & provided you with passwords for your chosen system you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Liability


We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable Laws and in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

Data Breaches


In the event of any online systems having a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Contact us


Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at accounts@bluehub.co.uk

Your right to make a complaint


You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT